Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo from $566

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Los Angeles to Sao Paulo
(LAX to SAO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo

Fastest flight time

19h 48m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Sao Paulo

3 airports
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo takes 19h 48m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl Airport.
There are 3 airports near Sao Paulo: Sao Paulo Viracopos (VCP), Sao Paulo Congonhas (CGH), Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl (GRU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sao Paulo from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Sao Paulo?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo?

in the afternoon

Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flights are approximately 21% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flight route?

Los Angeles - Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl

Fly from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl for the best Los Angeles - Sao Paulo flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo is approximately 50 days to departure

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl Airport (GRU)$1,631
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Los Angeles Airport to Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl Airport. In May, $1,631 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo which you can find when you fly LAX — GRU.


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo by changing tabs
United Airlines
26 Oct.
LAX03:00Los Angeles
22h 30m
1 stop
GRU01:30Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
23 Nov.
GRU17:25Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
22h 50m
1 stop
LAX16:15Los Angeles
Aeromexico
1 Sep.
LAX05:16Los Angeles
18h 44m
2 stops
GRU00:00Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
11 Sep.
GRU06:25Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
25h 11m
2 stops
LAX07:36Los Angeles
Copa Airlines
4 Sep.
LAX18:11Los Angeles
22h 39m
1 stop
GRU16:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
13 Sep.
GRU21:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
25h 50m
1 stop
LAX23:40Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul.
LAX09:45Los Angeles
36h 35m
2 stops
GRU22:20Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
4 Sep.
GRU08:45Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
23h 30m
1 stop
LAX08:15Los Angeles
Azul
30 Aug.
LAX09:07Los Angeles
14h 28m
1 stop
GRU23:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
6 Sep.
GRU17:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:00Los Angeles
Avianca
20 Oct.
LAX21:00Los Angeles
34h 30m
2 stops
GRU07:30Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
27 Oct.
GRU21:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
21h 15m
1 stop
LAX18:50Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo, view some of our deals below provided by Aeromexico and Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
6 Sep.
LAX18:11Los Angeles
22h 39m
1 stop
GRU16:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
Multiple Airlines
22 Sep.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
34h 15m
3 stops
GRU12:15Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
Aeromexico
19 Jul.
LAX14:30Los Angeles
33h 30m
2 stops
GRU00:00Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl

Search last-minute flights to Sao Paulo from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo
Aeromexico
4 Jun.
LAX14:30Los Angeles
57h 30m
2 stops
GRU00:00Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15 Jun.
GRU06:25Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
25h 11m
2 stops
LAX07:36Los Angeles
Copa Airlines
31 May
LAX21:04Los Angeles
19h 46m
1 stop
GRU16:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
14 Jun.
GRU23:16Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
24h 24m
1 stop
LAX23:40Los Angeles
Delta
1 Jun.
LAX20:45Los Angeles
24h 50m
2 stops
GRU21:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
6 Jul.
GRU06:15Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
17h 59m
2 stops
LAX00:14Los Angeles
Aeromexico
2 Jun.
LAX05:16Los Angeles
42h 44m
2 stops
GRU00:00Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
14 Jun.
GRU06:25Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15h 34m
1 stop
LAX21:59Los Angeles
Aeromexico
4 Jun.
LAX14:30Los Angeles
57h 30m
2 stops
GRU00:00Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15 Jun.
GRU06:25Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
26h 42m
1 stop
LAX09:07Los Angeles
Aeromexico
30 May
LAX09:25Los Angeles
38h 35m
2 stops
GRU00:00Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
8 Jun.
GRU06:25Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
25h 11m
2 stops
LAX07:36Los Angeles

Copa Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo

Our best Copa Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flight tickets
Copa Airlines
4 Sep.
LAX18:11Los Angeles
22h 39m
1 stop
GRU16:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
13 Sep.
GRU21:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
25h 50m
1 stop
LAX23:40Los Angeles
Copa Airlines
31 May
LAX21:04Los Angeles
19h 46m
1 stop
GRU16:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
14 Jun.
GRU23:16Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
24h 24m
1 stop
LAX23:40Los Angeles
Copa Airlines
31 May
LAX21:04Los Angeles
16h 00m
1 stop
GRU13:04Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15 Jun.
GRU08:30Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15h 10m
1 stop
LAX23:40Los Angeles

Azul flights from Los Angeles to Sao Paulo

Our best Azul deals on Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flight tickets
Azul
30 Aug.
LAX09:07Los Angeles
14h 28m
1 stop
GRU23:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
6 Sep.
GRU17:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:00Los Angeles
Azul
27 Jun.
LAX10:12Los Angeles
15h 18m
1 stop
GRU01:30Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
7 Jul.
GRU17:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
15h 39m
1 stop
LAX09:29Los Angeles

  • How far is Los Angeles to Sao Paulo by plane?

    Sao Paulo is 9904.8 km away from Los Angeles. Flights usually cover this in 14h 28m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Sao Paulo from Los Angeles is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Sao Paulo quick and easy, saving you time and money.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Sao Paulo from Los Angeles which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Los Angeles to Sao Paulo flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.