Cheap flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport from $169

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Flight information for San Francisco to Newark Airport
(SFO to EWR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Francisco to Newark Airport

Best price found

$169

Fastest flight time

5h 15m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat and Sun
The best one-way flight to Newark Airport from San Francisco in the past 72 hours is $169. The best return flight deal from San Francisco to Newark Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $661.
The fastest flight from San Francisco to Newark Airport takes 5h 15m
Direct flights go from San Francisco to Newark Airport on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines, Alaska Airlines and EL AL.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Francisco to Newark Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to Newark Airport?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Newark Airport from San Francisco is February. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart San Francisco for Newark Airport?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Francisco to Newark Airport?

in the evening

San Francisco to Newark Airport flights are approximately 31% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

How far in advance should you book San Francisco to Newark Airport flights?

25 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Francisco to Newark Airport is approximately 25 days to departure

When travelling from San Francisco to Newark, the most popular airport to fly into is Newark Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Newark Airport from San Francisco are departing from San Francisco Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near San Francisco Airport, San Jose Airport is a great option and is located in San Jose. In August, $416 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from San Francisco to Newark which you can find when you fly SFO — EWR.

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Newark Airport (EWR)$416
Search Flight Deals
San Jose Airport (SJC) to Newark Airport (EWR)$1,124
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport by changing tabs
United Airlines
18 Oct.
SFO18:40San Francisco
5h 20m
EWR00:00Newark
19 Oct.
EWR06:00Newark
12h 01m
2 stops
SFO18:01San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
19 Jan.
SFO02:50San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR08:30Newark
25 Jan.
EWR12:10Newark
6h 31m
SFO18:41San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
SFO17:45San Francisco
13h 09m
1 stop
EWR06:54Newark
13 Sep.
EWR16:25Newark
15h 09m
1 stop
SFO07:34San Francisco
Delta
28 Sep.
SFO18:00San Francisco
7h 42m
1 stop
EWR01:42Newark
29 Sep.
EWR08:42Newark
8h 49m
1 stop
SFO17:31San Francisco
JetBlue
5 Jan.
SFO08:00San Francisco
5h 26m
EWR13:26Newark
8 Jan.
EWR02:30Newark
6h 33m
SFO09:03San Francisco
United Airlines
20 Sep.
SFO18:59San Francisco
7h 05m
1 stop
EWR02:04Newark
28 Sep.
EWR11:30Newark
6h 08m
SFO17:38San Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, American Airlines and JetBlue
Alaska Airlines
2 Nov.
SFO03:50San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR09:30Newark
United Airlines
29 Aug.
SFO17:40San Francisco
8h 12m
1 stop
EWR01:52Newark
American Airlines
2 Nov.
SFO02:00San Francisco
7h 37m
1 stop
EWR09:37Newark

Search last-minute flights to Newark Airport from San Francisco

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Francisco to Newark Airport
JetBlue
19 Aug.
SFO10:15San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR15:55Newark
31 Aug.
EWR11:55Newark
6h 32m
SFO18:27San Francisco
United Airlines
22 Aug.
SFO18:35San Francisco
7h 40m
1 stop
EWR02:15Newark
3 Sep.
EWR16:30Newark
6h 11m
SFO22:41San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
19 Aug.
SFO07:10San Francisco
5h 50m
EWR13:00Newark
3 Sep.
EWR13:35Newark
9h 09m
1 stop
SFO22:44San Francisco
United Airlines
22 Aug.
SFO18:35San Francisco
7h 40m
1 stop
EWR02:15Newark
29 Aug.
EWR02:44Newark
8h 16m
1 stop
SFO11:00San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
18 Aug.
SFO03:40San Francisco
5h 50m
EWR09:30Newark
15 Sep.
EWR13:10Newark
6h 16m
SFO19:26San Francisco
JetBlue
22 Aug.
SFO10:15San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR15:55Newark
27 Aug.
EWR02:55Newark
8h 28m
1 stop
SFO11:23San Francisco

Alaska Airlines flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on San Francisco to Newark Airport flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
19 Jan.
SFO02:50San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR08:30Newark
25 Jan.
EWR12:10Newark
6h 31m
SFO18:41San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
29 Oct.
SFO03:50San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR09:30Newark
29 Oct.
EWR15:59Newark
6h 33m
SFO22:32San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
1 Nov.
SFO03:50San Francisco
5h 40m
EWR09:30Newark
5 Nov.
EWR15:59Newark
6h 33m
SFO22:32San Francisco

United Airlines flights from San Francisco to Newark Airport

Our best United Airlines deals on San Francisco to Newark Airport flight tickets
United Airlines
18 Oct.
SFO18:40San Francisco
5h 20m
EWR00:00Newark
19 Oct.
EWR06:00Newark
12h 01m
2 stops
SFO18:01San Francisco
United Airlines
20 Sep.
SFO18:59San Francisco
7h 05m
1 stop
EWR02:04Newark
28 Sep.
EWR11:30Newark
6h 08m
SFO17:38San Francisco
United Airlines
7 Nov.
SFO17:52San Francisco
13h 10m
1 stop
EWR07:02Newark
8 Nov.
EWR13:30Newark
6h 19m
SFO19:49San Francisco

  • Are airlines flying from San Francisco to Newark offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from San Francisco to Newark are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Alaska Airlines and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Alaska Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is San Francisco to Newark by plane?

    Newark is 4111.4 km away from San Francisco. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 5h 15m.



Alternative routes for San Francisco to Newark Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport Flights
Fastest flight time5h 30m
Cheapest price$530
Los Angeles to New York LaGuardia Airport Flights
Fastest flight time7h 20m
Cheapest price$590
Los Angeles to Newark Airport Flights
Fastest flight time5h 18m
Cheapest price$341

Similar San Francisco to Newark Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your San Francisco to Newark Airport route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find San Francisco to New York flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to New York that suits you.

All flight searches from San Francisco to New York on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to New York from San Francisco. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are not ready to book a flight from San Francisco to New York now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to New York and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.