Cheap flights from Melbourne to Tokyo

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 25/6
Fri 2/7

Flight information for Melbourne to Tokyo
(AVV to TYO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Tokyo
Fastest flight time12h 55mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Tokyo takes 12h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Tokyo. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Tokyo Narita Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Tokyo Haneda Airport.
Airports in Tokyo2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Tokyo: Tokyo Narita (NRT), Tokyo Haneda (HND)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Tokyo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Tokyo?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Tokyo from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Tokyo?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Tokyo?

in the morning

Melbourne to Tokyo flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Tokyo flight route?

Melbourne Avalon - Tokyo Narita

Fly from Melbourne Avalon to Tokyo Narita for the best Melbourne - Tokyo flight prices


Melbourne to Tokyo flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Tokyo by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
AVV11:45Melbourne Avalon
14h 45m
1 stop
HND02:30Tokyo Haneda
27 Oct.
HND18:30Tokyo Haneda
12h 10m
1 stop
AVV06:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
27h 00m
2 stops
NRT05:00Tokyo Narita
12 Jul.
NRT03:05Tokyo Narita
25h 45m
1 stop
AVV04:50Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
4 Sep.
AVV16:30Melbourne Avalon
24h 00m
2 stops
NRT16:30Tokyo Narita
11 Sep.
NRT05:15Tokyo Narita
37h 10m
3 stops
AVV18:25Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
4 Sep.
AVV13:35Melbourne Avalon
12h 55m
1 stop
HND02:30Tokyo Haneda
11 Sep.
HND06:05Tokyo Haneda
36h 20m
3 stops
AVV18:25Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep.
AVV16:30Melbourne Avalon
24h 00m
2 stops
NRT16:30Tokyo Narita
11 Sep.
NRT14:20Tokyo Narita
21h 45m
2 stops
AVV12:05Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
AVV11:00Melbourne Avalon
27h 30m
2 stops
NRT14:30Tokyo Narita
11 Jul.
NRT06:10Tokyo Narita
32h 35m
3 stops
AVV14:45Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Tokyo

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Tokyo, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
23 Oct.
AVV16:30Melbourne Avalon
25h 00m
2 stops
NRT17:30Tokyo Narita
Multiple Airlines
20 Oct.
AVV16:30Melbourne Avalon
49h 00m
2 stops
NRT17:30Tokyo Narita
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
39h 30m
2 stops
NRT17:30Tokyo Narita

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Tokyo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time10h 00m
Cheapest price$1,248