Cheap flights from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province from $169

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for Los Angeles to San José, San José Province
(LAX to SJO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province
Fastest flight time5h 40mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province takes 5h 40m
Direct flightsFri and SunDirect flights go from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province on Friday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Delta, Avianca and Air France.
Airports in San José, San José Province2 airportsThere are 2 airports near San José, San José Province: San José Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO), San José Tobias Bolanos Intl (SYQ)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to San José, San José Province from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for San José, San José Province?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province?

in the morning

Los Angeles to San José, San José Province flights are approximately 4% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San José, San José Province from Los Angeles?

Alaska Airlines

Alaska Airlines and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to San José, San José Province flight route?

Los Angeles - San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Fly from Los Angeles to San José Juan Santamaria Intl for the best Los Angeles - San José, San José Province flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to San José, San José Province flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province is approximately 58 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province by changing tabs
Delta
21 Jan.
LAX18:10Los Angeles
5h 36m
SJO23:46San José Juan Santamaria Intl
28 Jan.
SJO03:37San José Juan Santamaria Intl
6h 14m
LAX09:51Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
18 Jan.
LAX07:43Los Angeles
22h 16m
2 stops
SJO05:59San José Juan Santamaria Intl
26 Jan.
SJO08:58San José Juan Santamaria Intl
28h 48m
3 stops
LAX13:46Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan.
LAX18:50Los Angeles
7h 25m
1 stop
SJO02:15San José Juan Santamaria Intl
29 Jan.
SJO08:58San José Juan Santamaria Intl
12h 32m
1 stop
LAX21:30Los Angeles
JetBlue
25 Jan.
LAX20:10Los Angeles
13h 54m
1 stop
SJO10:04San José Juan Santamaria Intl
29 Jan.
SJO13:04San José Juan Santamaria Intl
18h 21m
1 stop
LAX07:25Los Angeles
Copa Airlines
13 Jan.
LAX16:15Los Angeles
10h 43m
1 stop
SJO02:58San José Juan Santamaria Intl
21 Jan.
SJO00:53San José Juan Santamaria Intl
19h 24m
1 stop
LAX20:17Los Angeles
Delta
22 Jan.
LAX09:45Los Angeles
20h 06m
1 stop
SJO05:51San José Juan Santamaria Intl
31 Jan.
SJO03:37San José Juan Santamaria Intl
6h 14m
LAX09:51Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province, view some of our deals below provided by Avianca, Delta and JetBlue
JetBlue
24 Dec.
LAX11:15Los Angeles
5h 42m
SJO16:57San José Juan Santamaria Intl
Avianca
14 Jan.
LAX17:00Los Angeles
8h 00m
SJO01:00San José Juan Santamaria Intl
Delta
9 Feb.
LAX18:10Los Angeles
5h 36m
SJO23:46San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Search last-minute flights to San José, San José Province from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province
Copa Airlines
7 Dec.
LAX16:15Los Angeles
8h 58m
1 stop
SJO01:13San José Juan Santamaria Intl
13 Dec.
SJO06:36San José Juan Santamaria Intl
13h 30m
1 stop
LAX20:06Los Angeles
Delta
9 Dec.
LAX18:04Los Angeles
5h 34m
SJO23:38San José Juan Santamaria Intl
23 Dec.
SJO03:19San José Juan Santamaria Intl
6h 16m
LAX09:35Los Angeles
United Airlines
10 Dec.
LAX11:10Los Angeles
27h 57m
1 stop
SJO15:07San José Juan Santamaria Intl
12 Dec.
SJO02:05San José Juan Santamaria Intl
15h 47m
1 stop
LAX17:52Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
7 Dec.
LAX08:10Los Angeles
21h 42m
2 stops
SJO05:52San José Juan Santamaria Intl
14 Dec.
SJO08:54San José Juan Santamaria Intl
32h 40m
3 stops
LAX17:34Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
9 Dec.
LAX06:50Los Angeles
5h 55m
SJO12:45San José Juan Santamaria Intl
14 Dec.
SJO03:00San José Juan Santamaria Intl
7h 45m
1 stop
LAX10:45Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX12:41Los Angeles
36h 32m
3 stops
SJO01:13San José Juan Santamaria Intl
12 Dec.
SJO08:54San José Juan Santamaria Intl
26h 30m
3 stops
LAX11:24Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to San José, San José Province with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $392
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $586
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to San José Juan Santamaria Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to San José Juan Santamaria Intl, such as Delta, Alaska Airlines, and American Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to San José Juan Santamaria Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to San José Juan Santamaria Intl is 4391.3 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 5h 36m.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to San José, San José Province

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Liberia Flights
Fastest flight time5h 29m
Cheapest price$382

Flights to other cities in Costa Rica

Lost the lust for San José, San José Province? Check out some flights to other cities in Costa Rica