Le Méridien Al Khobar

5-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

5 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 2524 reviews
2,524 verified ratings
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$211
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Deluxe room
$211
King room
$438
Executive room
$1,227
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Le Méridien Al Khobar, Al Khobar

Cleanliness
9.0
Comfort
9.2
Location
9.4
Services
8.8
Staff
9.1
Value for money
8.2
Along with 3 restaurants, this smoke-free hotel has 2 outdoor pools and a health club. Free WiFi in public areas and free valet parking are also provided. Additionally, a sauna, a complimentary children's club and a coffee shop/cafe are on-site. Housekeeping is available on request. Le Meridien Al Khobar offers 333 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and laptop-compatible safes. Rooms open to balconies. 32-inch LCD televisions come with premium satellite channels. Bathrooms include bathrobes, slippers, bidets and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks, desk chairs and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. In-room massages and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. 2 outdoor swimming pools are on site along with a children's pool. Other recreational amenities include a health club and a sauna. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Le Méridien Al Khobar room price & deals

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
King room
1 king bed
$438
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
1 king bed
$211
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 king bed
$1,227
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Smoking rooms available
  • Safety deposit box
  • Flexible event space
  • Bottle of water

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenware
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area

General

  • Executive lounge access
  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Newspapers
  • Pool view
  • Storage available
  • Sea view
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Walk-in shower

Accessibility and suitability

  • Multi-lingual staff
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Toilet with grab rails

Dining

  • Fruits
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee shop
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Dining table

Parking and transportation

  • Chauffeur
  • Free parking
  • Train station shuttle
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)
  • Free valet parking
  • Airport shuttle

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • CD player
  • TV
  • Smartphone dock

Outdoor

  • Outdoor dining area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden
  • Beach chairs
  • Grill
  • Balcony

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Outdoor pool
  • Steam room
  • Sauna

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Trouser press
  • Iron and ironing board

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle hire
  • Game room
  • Beauty salon
  • Shopping

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Child pool
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Kids' club

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Computer use available
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Tennis
  • Squash

Le Méridien Al Khobar Reviews

8.7
Very Good2,524 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Lovely place and worth the price (in 4 reviews)
  • Food quality is fantastic. (in 21 reviews)
  • The service is very fast and amazing. (in 12 reviews)
Cons -
  • The swimming only man allowed to use swimming pool (in 4 reviews)
  • It's in down town Al Khobar. (in 2 reviews)
  • Nothing it was very bad stay. (in 5 reviews)

Le Méridien Al Khobar room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Licence number: 10001528

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Le Méridien Al Khobar compare to other 5-star hotels in Al Khobar?

    In Al Khobar, 5-star hotels have average nightly rates of $269. Le Méridien Al Khobar is $40 cheaper than the city average at just $229/night.

  • How far is Le Méridien Al Khobar from Dammam King Fahad Intl?

    If there is no traffic, the 46.3 km drive between Dammam King Fahad Intl and Le Méridien Al Khobar should only take about 1 hr 26 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Le Méridien Al Khobar from Dammam King Fahad Intl?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Dammam King Fahad Intl to Le Méridien Al Khobar, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at Le Méridien Al Khobar?

    There is a restaurant at Le Méridien Al Khobar that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or order food to take away. Call the front desk at +966 138 969 000 for kitchen hours. One of the easiest dining options for Al Khobar guests staying in Le Méridien Al Khobar is to order room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Le Méridien Al Khobar have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users travelling to Al Khobar specifically look for hotels with a pool. Le Méridien Al Khobar may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • What is the phone number for Le Méridien Al Khobar?

    For assistance from an employee at Le Méridien Al Khobar please call +966 138 969 000.

  • Does Le Méridien Al Khobar have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Le Méridien Al Khobar has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness centre available to guests at Le Méridien Al Khobar?

    There is a hotel gym accessible to guests staying at Le Méridien Al Khobar. Most hotel gyms are not 24-hours, so be sure to ask the front desk for gym hours and availability.

  • What time is check-out for Le Méridien Al Khobar?

    Standard check-out time at Le Méridien Al Khobar is 12:00. Guests can check in after 15:00.

  • How much is a room at Le Méridien Al Khobar?

    $728/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only $220/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • Is there laundry service in Le Méridien Al Khobar?

    Yes, laundry services are accessible for guests staying at Le Méridien Al Khobar, Al Khobar. Need to straighten out your clothes? The accommodation features an ironing board and an iron.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Al Khobar?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Al Khobar?

    Prices for hotels in Al Khobar refresh daily.

Places of interest near Le Méridien Al Khobar

Attractions in Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia curated by momondo

Le Méridien Al Khobar location: P.O. Box 1266, Corniche Boulevard, Al Khobar 31952

Top landmarks

Scitech Museum2.0 km
Half Moon Beach23.7 km

momondo’s favorite Al Khobar hotels

Golden Tulip Al Khobar Suites

King Fahad Rd, Corniche Area, Shubaily, Al Khobar

6.5
4 stars

$63

Eastyard Khobar Hotel

King Abdullah Street, Al Khobar

7.5
4 stars

$70

Sofitel Al Khobar The Corniche

South Corniche Road, PO Box 70300, Al Khobar

7.8
5 stars

$173

Zara Continental Hotel

Jamaluddin Al Afghani St., Al Khobar

6.8
4 stars

$83

Boudl Gardenia Resort

Prince Hmoud Street, Near Saad Hospital, Al Khobar

8.7
3 stars

$117

Mövenpick Hotel Al Khobar

Po Box 4923, Al Khobar

8.3
5 stars

$196

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Dhahran

4933 Al Qashla Street, Al Khobar

7.6
4 stars

$90

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Al Khobar trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 26/10
Tue 27/10

Find better results for your stay in Al Khobar