Stow House

4-star Hotel with Free Wi-Fi

4 stars
Sat 29/8
-
Sun 30/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$256
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Classic room
$256
Deluxe room
$326
Executive room
$414
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Stow House, Leyburn

Cleanliness
8.0
Location
8.0
Staff
8.0
Value for money
8.0
Overall
8.0
Rooms Make yourself at home in one of the 7 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring DVD players and LED televisions. Complimentary wireless Internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include complimentary bottled water and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided daily. Amenities Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless Internet access. Business}, Other Amenities Featured amenities include luggage storage and a library. Free self parking is available onsite. Property Location With a stay at Stow House in Leyburn, you'll be in a national park, within a 10-minute drive of Yorkshire Dales National Park and Wensleydale. This 4-star bed & breakfast is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Aysgarth Falls and 1.3 mi (2 km) from West Burton Falls. Dining At Stow House, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Mandatory Charges You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property: Deposit: GBP 25.0 per stay We have included all charges provided to us by the property. Check-In Checkin starts at 4:00 PM Checkin end at 6:00 PM The minimum age of Checkin 18 Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed This property accepts credit cards There is no front desk at this property. This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in. Check-Out Checkout is done at 11:30 AM Pets Pets allowed Pets allowed (no fees) General instructions No rollaway/extra beds available Social distancing measures are in place Professional property host/manager

Rooms

Sat 29/8
-
Sun 30/8
Executive room
Executive room
No inclusions
1 sofa bed
$414
nightly with VAT
Classic room
Classic room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$256
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$326
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Hiking
  • Storage available

Things to do

  • Hiking

General

  • Storage available

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi

Reviews

9.7
Wonderful517 verified ratings
9.8Friends
9.6Couples
9.8Solo
9.6Families
Pros +
  • Beautiful views and great breakfast. (in 4 reviews)
  • We had an excellent stay the facilities were modern clean and quirky (in 10 reviews)
  • And the cocktails were good! (in 19 reviews)
Cons -
  • Nothing too much trouble . (in 17 reviews)
  • Stow House is quirky and individual in the nicest possible way. (in 3 reviews)

Stow House room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Stow House from Darlington Teesside Intl?

    If there is no traffic, the 43.0 km drive between Darlington Teesside Intl and Stow House should only take about 1 hr 20 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Stow House from Darlington Teesside Intl?

    A very popular option for travellers staying at Stow House would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Darlington Teesside Intl directly to the hotel.

  • Does Stow House have a pool?

    Judging by our data, Stow House does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call Stow House at +44 196 966 3635.

  • What is the phone number for Stow House?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Stow House, call +44 196 966 3635.

  • Does Stow House have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Stow House has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Stow House?

    Stow House check-out time is 11:00. Late check-out may be available upon request at the reception desk.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Leyburn?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Leyburn?

    Prices for hotels in Leyburn are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Stow House

Attractions in Leyburn, England curated by momondo

Stow House location: Stow House, Leyburn, DL8 3SR

Top landmarks

Middleham Castle11.3 km
Bolton Castle4.0 km

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Leyburn trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sat 29/8
Sun 30/8